David Flood v. Feed Commodities, Inc. Opinion No. 09-16WC
[…] furtherance of the rendition of professional legal services to the client. . . .” V.R.E.

502(a)(5).

As Defendant correctly notes, ordinarily a non-party fact witness would not be allowed to

assert an attorney-client privilege in proceedings involving another person’s workers’

compensation claim. Here, however, Defendant’s defense of the claim is based in large

part on allegations of fraud involving not only Claimant but also his family members.

Because of that, the question of attorney-client privilege as it applies to the latter group

merits close scrutiny.

According to 21 V.S.A. §708, a person who “willfully makes a false statement or

representation, for the purpose of obtaining any benefit or payment under the provisions

of this chapter, either for her or himself or for any other person, [emphasis supplied]” is

subject to both administrative and criminal penalties, including even imprisonment, see

13 V.S.A. §2024. Given the fraud statute’s broad coverage, Defendant’s allegations, if

proven, could implicate any or all of the deponents and expose them to both civil and