Joseph Quinones v. State of Vermont Opinion No. 04-16WC
[…] between the time when Defendant submitted the parties’ executed agreement for

the commissioner’s approval and the time when it first sought to rescind it. Were

the timeframe a matter of weeks or months rather than days, restoring the status

quo might be more difficult to accomplish, such that the equities between the

parties might weigh differently. Even in that situation, however, I would be hard

pressed to enforce an agreement absent the commissioner’s prior review and

approval. To allow one party to bind another to an agreement that had not been

3 Section 662(a) allows the commissioner to approve a compromise agreement only “when he or she is

clearly of the opinion that the best interests of [the injured] employee or [his or her] dependents will be

served thereby.” Workers’ Compensation Rule 17.6000 (recently re-codified as Rules 13.1500 and

13.1600) reiterates the review requirement and details the supporting documentation necessary for

approval.

6