STATE OF VERMONT
[…] question are clear, undisputed or unrefuted. State v. Heritage Realty of Vermont, 137 Vt.
425, 428 (1979). Summary judgment is unwarranted where the evidence is subject to
conflicting interpretations, regardless of the comparative plausibility of the facts offered by
either party or the likelihood that one party or the other might prevail at trial. Provost v.
Fletcher Allen Health Care, Inc., 2005 VT 115, ¶ 15.
- Defendant alleges that Claimant willfully made false statements or representations for the
purpose of obtaining benefits under Vermont’s Workers’ Compensation Act, 21 V.S.A. § 601
et seq. Section 708(a) of the Act provides in part as follows:
A person who willfully makes a false statement or representation, for the purpose
of obtaining any benefit or payment under the provisions of this chapter, either for
herself or himself or for any other person, after notice and opportunity for hearing
. . . shall forfeit all or a portion of any right to compensation under the provisions
of this chapter, as determined to be appropriate by the Commissioner after a
determination by the Commissioner that the person has willfully made a false
statement or representation of material fact.
- The burden is on Defendant to prove that Claimant willfully made a false statement or
representation for the purpose of obtaining any benefit or payment. Because the alleged
conduct is analogous to civil fraud, the higher standard of clear and convincing evidence
applies. Butler v. Huttig Building Products, Opinion No. 43-01WC (November 16, 2001);
Harrington v. Department of Employment and Training, 152 Vt. 446, 448-49 (1989).