J. B. v. Steven Betit (September 26, 2008)
[…] First, Defendant argues that the Commissioner’s reliance on Dr. Gennaro’s impairment rating rather than Dr. Boucher’s was unsupported by the objective evidence. Second, Defendant argues that the Commissioner should not have awarded penalties and interest. Last, Defendant argues that the Commissioner should not have granted Claimant’s request for payment of permanency benefits in a lump sum, and therefore should not have included the Social Security offset language required by 21 V.S.A. §652(c) in her amended Order.
According to 21 V.S.A. §675, an award or order issued after a formal hearing “shall be of full effect from issuance unless stayed by the commissioner, any appeal notwithstanding.” To prevail on a request for a stay, the moving party must demonstrate all of the following:
1. That it is likely to succeed on the merits;
2. That it will suffer irreparable injury if a stay is not granted;
3. That issuing a stay will not substantially harm the other party; and