Debra Morrisseau v. Hannaford Brothers (January 10, 2013)
[…] Whether Defendant might be obligated to pay for voice recognition technology under those circumstances would depend on as yet unpredictable variables.
7
Voice Recognition Technology as a Medical Benefit
11. Vermont’s workers’ compensation law requires an employer to furnish an injured employee with “reasonable surgical, medical and nursing services and supplies, including . . . durable medical equipment,” that are necessitated by a compensable injury. 21 V.S.A. §640(a). An employer also might be required to provide assistive devices, but only in situations where the injured worker is determined to have a disability “that substantially and permanently prevents or limits the worker’s ability to continue to live at home or perform basic life functions.” Id.; Barrett-Simmons v. Landmark College, Opinion No. 35-10WC (November 15, 2010); Danforth v. H.P. Hood, Opinion No. 11-10WC (March 16, 2010).
12. The statute does not specifically define what constitutes either a “medical service [or] supply” or “durable medical equipment.”