STATE OF VERMONT
[…] question are clear, undisputed or unrefuted. State v. Heritage Realty of Vermont, 137 Vt.
425, 428 (1979).
- The parties here each claim that they are entitled to judgment in their favor as a matter of law
on the question of Claimant’s entitlement to additional permanent partial disability
compensation. Claimant asserts that her claim is timely under 21 V.S.A. § 660(a) and that
she is entitled to the additional benefits as a matter of law. Defendant asserts that Claimant’s
request for additional compensation is time-barred under 21 V.S.A. § 668.
- Section 660(a) of the Vermont Workers’ Compensation Act sets forth the general statute of
limitations applicable to workers’ compensation claims. It provides: “Proceedings to initiate
a claim for a work-related injury pursuant to this chapter may not be commenced after three
years from the date of injury. This section shall not be construed to limit subsequent claims
for benefits stemming from a timely filed work-related injury claim.”
- Section 660(a) does not specify a time limit on a claimant’s subsequent claims for specific
benefits stemming from a timely filed claim, but Workers’ Compensation Rule 3.1700
imposes such a limit. Rule 3.1700 provides:
Statute of limitations.