STATE OF VERMONT
[…] benefits not reasonably discoverable and apparent until claimant reaches an end medical
result).
- If § 660(a) and Rule 3.1700 were the only time limits applicable to her claim for additional
compensation, as Claimant suggests in her motion, then her claim might go forward.
However, Claimant is not just seeking additional benefits; she is seeking to modify an award
of compensation that has already been approved. Accordingly, her request is governed by a
different provision of the statute than the one she cites in her motion.
- Section 662(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act provides that if the commissioner
approves an agreement for compensation entered into between an employer and an
employee, the agreement “shall be enforceable and subject to modification as provided by
sections 668 and 675 of this title.” Claimant and Defendant here entered into an Agreement
for Permanent Partial Disability Compensation (Form 22), and the Department approved
their agreement on August 20, 2004. That duly executed and approved agreement constitutes