M. M. v. Comet confectionery (December 4, 2007)
[…] It can be higher, but it can never be lower. V.S. v. Kenametal, Opinion No. 19-07WC (August 2, 2007), citing Bollhardt v. Mace Security International, Inc., Opinion No. 51-04WC (December 17, 2004).
6
9. Section 650(c) clearly applies in this case. Claimant has suffered four distinct periods of disability causally related to her original 1996 injury – one immediately following the accident itself and one after each of the three surgeries she has undergone – July 1998, October 2001 and May 2007. According to §650(c), her compensation rate for each of these periods of disability “must be adjusted to reflect any increases in wages or benefits prevailing at that time.”
10. Defendant argues that the Department has carved out an exception to §650(c) and has declined to award temporary disability benefits in situations where the claimant has not worked at all prior to the most recent period of disability and therefore has no wages to replace. J.K. v.