Meril Badger v. BWP Distributors, Inc. and Maynard’s Auto Supply, Inc. (June 2, 2011)
[…] (June 2, 2011)
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
Meril Badger Opinion No. 05S-11WC
v. By: Phyllis G. Phillips, Esq.
Hearing Officer
BWP Distributors, Inc.
And Maynard’s Auto Supply, Inc. For: Anne M. Noonan
Commissioner
State File No. AA-62692
RULING ON DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR STAY
Pursuant to 21 V.S.A. §675, Defendant moves to stay the Commissioner’s March 25, 2011 Order on the grounds that it has met the requirements for granting a stay as established by the Vermont Supreme Court in In re Insurance Services Office, Inc., 148 Vt. 634, 635 (1987).
According to 21 V.S.A. §675, an award or order issued after a formal hearing “shall be of full effect from issuance unless stayed by the commissioner, any appeal notwithstanding.” To prevail on a request for a stay, the moving party must demonstrate all of the following:
1. That it is likely to succeed on the merits;
2. That it will suffer irreparable injury if a stay is not granted;
3. That issuing a stay will not substantially harm the other party; and