Tony Vohnoutka v. Ronnie’s Cycle Sales of Bennington Opinion No. 01-16WC
[…] compensable work injury on or about February 22, 2013. Last, and in the same

vein, it asserts that Claimant has failed to produce sufficient evidence to establish

a prima facie case entitling him to the benefits available under Vermont’s

workers’ compensation law.2

Timely Notice

  1. Vermont’s workers’ compensation statute requires that a worker give notice of an

alleged work-related injury to his or her employer “as soon as practicable” after

the injury occurs, and that a claim for compensation be made within six months

thereafter. 21 V.S.A. §656(a). These requirements are not absolute, however.

Section 660(a) excuses the worker from them “if it is shown that the employer,

the employer’s agent, or representative had knowledge of the accident . . ..”

  1. Defendant here claims that Claimant failed to give timely notice of his alleged

injury and resulting claim for benefits. True, this is what Claimant’s supervisor

has averred, Finding of Fact No. 4 supra, but Claimant has sworn otherwise,

Finding of Fact No. 3 supra.