Michael Hathaway v. ST Griswold & Company (March 17, 2014)
[…] dysfunction is causally related to nerve damage or other injury referable to his June 2002
accident at work. Therefore, Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on this issue.
However, I conclude that a genuine issue of material fact does exist as to whether
Claimant’s pain during sexual activity is causally related to his low back pain. Summary
judgment on this issue is inappropriate.
Wage Reimbursement under 21 V.S.A. §640(c)
16. The final issue raised by Defendant’s motion is purely a legal one – whether Defendant’s
workers’ compensation insurance carrier is obligated under 21 V.S.A. §640(c) to
reimburse Claimant for wages withheld by his current employer.5
17. In pertinent part, §640(c) states as follows:
An employer shall not withhold any wages from an employee for the
employee’s absence from work for treatment of a work injury or to attend
a medical examination related to a work injury.
18. When the injured worker has remained continuously employed by the same employer
from the time of the injury, throughout his or her treatment period and during any
subsequent examinations as well, the statute’s mandate is clear – the employer cannot