James Hoyt v. Chittenden South Supervisory Union (May 13, 2014)
[…] days. Prior to her doing so, on December 19, 2013 Attorney Callahan notified both her and
Attorney McVeigh that Defendant was accepting the claim without prejudice.
On January 13, 2014 Attorney McVeigh filed the pending Petition for Award of Attorney Fees
and Costs. In it, he seeks a total of $52.75 in costs and attorney fees for 20.4 hours billed, which
at the approved hourly rate of $145.00 totals $2,958.00.
Discussion:
The commissioner has discretion to award costs and fees in claims that are resolved short of
formal hearing. The statute, 21 V.S.A. §678(d) provides as follows:
In cases for which a formal hearing is requested and the case is resolved prior to
formal hearing, the commissioner may award reasonable attorney fees if the
claimant retained an attorney in response to an actual or effective denial of a
claim and thereafter payments were made to the claimant as a result of the
attorney’s efforts.
Workers’ Compensation Rule 10.1300 provides further guidance:
Awards to prevailing claimants are discretionary. In most instances awards will
only be considered in proceedings involving formal hearing resolution
procedures. In limited instances an award may be made in a proceeding not