Paul Phillips v. Orange North Supervisory Union (March 21, 2014)
[…] experience than Dr. White as to rating impairment under the AMA Guides. In addition,
while she agreed that Claimant exhibited radicular symptoms in a shawl distribution, she
failed to specifically address whether they corresponded to the C5 dermatome or not. For
these reasons, I conclude that her opinion is less persuasive.
5. I conclude that Claimant has sustained his burden of proving that he suffered a five
percent whole person impairment referable to his cervical spine as a consequence of his
January 2011 compensable work injury.
Claimant’s Compensation Rate
6. Pursuant to 21 V.S.A. §648(a), “at the termination of total disability, the employer shall
pay to the injured employee 66-2/3 percent of the average weekly wage . . . subject to the
maximum and minimum compensation rates.” As Claimant’s total disability here
terminated on January 20, 2011, this is the date on which his entitlement to permanent
partial disability benefits accrued. Laumann v. State of Vermont, 2004 VT 60.