L. S. v. Charles River Lab (August 2, 2007)
[…] The Claimant, consequently, has not satisfied this burden because he has not proven that he is unable to find suitable employment in the accounting field without a Bachelor’s Degree.
3. While the “[C]laimant’s goal of furthering his education is laudable, it is simply not compensable” because the Claimant has not demonstrated that his lack of supporting documentation of his education has directly prevented him from obtaining employment. Kathleen Main v. Nastech, Opinion No. 88-95WC (Nov. 21, 1995).
4. Furthermore, pursuant to 21 V.S.A. § 641(a) “[w]hen as a result of an injury covered by this chapter, an employee is unable to perform work for which the employee has previous training or experience, the employee shall be entitled to vocational rehabilitation services, including re-training and job placement as may be reasonably necessary to restore the employee to suitable employment.” The Department defines “suitable employment” as that which is “reasonably comparable to the [C]laimant’s pre-injury job after consideration of wages, potential for advancement, commuting distance, shift and/or other relevant factors; and reasonably attainable given the current regional labor