Tina Ploof v. Franklin County Sheriff’s Department and (August 8, 2014)
[…] exhausted. The specialist therefore issued an interim order against Trident for retroactive and
ongoing temporary total disability and medical benefits. Trident’s motion to stay was denied,
and it commenced payment as ordered thereafter. The claim is now pending on the formal
hearing docket, where the disputed issues include both aggravation/recurrence and the proper
calculation of any applicable workers’ compensation “holiday.”
In support of her petition for attorney fees and costs, Claimant cites to 21 V.S.A. §678(d), which
states as follows:
In cases for which a formal hearing is requested and the case is resolved
prior to formal hearing, the commissioner may award reasonable attorney
fees if the claimant retained an attorney in response to an actual or
effective denial of a claim and thereafter payments were made to the
claimant as a result of the attorney’s efforts.
In exercising the discretion granted by §678(d) to award fees at the informal dispute resolution
level the commissioner typically has relied on Workers’ Compensation Rule 10.1300 for further
guidance:1